Tournament Calendar


Districts

NYWA Districts are held at 20 different locations the first two weekends following the Minnesota State High School Wrestling tournament.  Wrestlers must attend one of the districts in order to qualify for regions.  Wrestlers can attend any district they choose to BUT if they qualify at that district, they MUST attend the regional tournament that that district is under.  For example, a wrestler who attends and qualifies at the Austin District MUST wrestle at the Region One tournament (Rochester region).  If a wrestler does not follow the proper advancement, they will be disqualified.  Wrestlers who place 1st or 2nd at districts will advance to the regional tournament.  At regions, a wrestler must place 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the weight class to advance to State (with the exception of the wildcard region which advances the top 4 to state). Then those wrestlers who place 4th, 5th or 6th place at regions can advance to the Invite tournament if they wish.

District Events, listed by Region:

Region 1 (Rochester):

  1. Austin: Friday, March 16
    Contact: Jeremy Wilson
    Phone: (507) 438-1145
    View tournament flyer

  2. Plainview: 
    Contact: Norb Marx 
    Phone: (507) 876-2621 
    View tournament flyer  

  3. Stewartville: Saturday, March 17th
    Contact: Joe Haggerty 
    Phone: (507) 339-6600
    View tournament flyer  

  4. Hayfield: Friday, March 9 
    Contact: Bill Bamlet
    Phone: (507) 477-9991
    View tournament flyer 

Region 2 (Windom):

  1. Adrian: Friday, March 16th
    Contact: Doug Bullerman 
    Phone: (507) 370-1590  
    View tournament flyer
    PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30, Wrestling TBD • Four-person round-robin • Doug Bullerman 507-370-1590 or 507-483-2245

  2. Albert Lea: Friday, March 16th
    Contact: Paul Durbahn 
    Phone: (507) 379-5445
    View tournament flyer

  3. Minneota: 
    Contact: Jeff Buysse
    Phone: (507) 829-8910 
    Minnesota Elementary Youth Wrestling Website
    View tournament flyer

  4. Springfield: 
    Contact: Todd Bertram 
    Phone: (507) 227-3035  
    View tournament flyer

Region 3 (Lakeville):

  1. Delano: 
    Contact: Josh Kiecker
    Phone: (763) 354-0517 
    Visit delanowrestling.com
    View tournament flyer  

  2. Becker:  Friday, March 16th
    Contact: Jayme Doucettte 
    Phone: (612) 919-1323
    View tournament flyer

  3. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie: Saturday, March 17th 
    Contact: Greg Hartwig 
    Phone: (320) 485-2872  
    View tournament flyer

  4. Tartan: Saturday, March 17th
    Contact: Joe Recchio
    Phone: (651) 702-8083 
    View tournament flyer

Region 4 (New London/Spicer):

  1. Foley: Friday, March 9th
    Contact: Jay Emmerich
    Phone: (320) 249-6297
    View tournament flyer

  2. Pierz: Sunday, March 18th
    Contact: Mitch Becker
    Phone: (320) 630-2523
    Pierz High School; K-8th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9-10 am; wrestling starts at 10:30 with kindergarteners 
    View Tournament Information

  3. Benson: 
    Contact: Steve Ricard 
    Phone: (320) 444-0569 
    View tournament flyer  

  4. Belgrade: Saturday, March 10th
    Contact: Nick Bents 
    Phone: (320) 894-7817
    View tournament flyer

Region 5 (Bemidji):

  1. Greenbush: 
    Contact: Ron Mooney 
    Phone: (218) 782-2278 
    View tournament flyer

  2. Pine River: 
    Contact: Roy Swenson 
    Phone: (218) 232-2791
    View tournament flyer

  3. Pelican Rapids: Friday, March 9th
    Contact: JJ Fankhanel
    Phone: (701) 306-9502 
    View tournament flyer

  4. Deer River: 
    Contact: Kevin Gullickson
    Phone: (218) 246-2760
    View tournament flyer

    Wildcard Rotation

    2018 - Windom
    2019 - Lakeville
    2020 - New London/Spicer
    2021 - Bemidji
    2022 - Rochester
    2023 - Windom

Individual Regions Tournament - 2018 (times are subject to change)

Wrestlers must have wrestled at an NYWA district tournament prior to attending a regional event.  Region tournaments are NOT open tournaments; they are part of a qualifying process.  There are NO exceptions to this.  Wrestlers must wrestle at a region tournament before advancing to State.  The top three wrestlers in each weight class will advance to state with the exception of the wild card region (see wild card rotation below).  Weight classes for Kindergarten has changed, effective September 2017.  View weight classes.

Region One (Rochester) - Friday, March 23rd & Saturday, March 24th

Location: Byron High School, 1887 2nd Ave. NW, Byron  55920 
Contact: Dean Nelson
Phone: (507) 635-5519
Friday, 3/23: 5th -8th grade only; weigh-ins 4-5 pm, wrestling begins at approximately 5:30-6 pm. 
Saturday, 3/24: K-4th grade; weigh-ins 7:30-8:30 am, wrestling begins at approximately 9-9:30 am.
Admission: $6.00 for adults, $3.00 for students.  Admission is paid daily.  Two-day passes for adults are $10.00; for kids $5.00.
Coaches Passes: $5.00, limit 1 coach per wrestler at mat side.

Region Two (Windom) - Saturday, March 24th

Location:  Windom Area High School, 1400 17th St., Windom  56101
Contact: Barrie Wright
Phone: (507) 227-0712
Saturday, 3/24: K-4th grade; weigh-ins 7-8:20 am, wrestling begins at 9:20 am.  Weigh-ins for 5-8th grade, 10:30 am - 12:00 pm, wrestling will begin 30 minutes after completion of morning session.
For other general information, check out these websites: www.windom-mn.com or www.winwacc.com

Region Three (Lakeville) - Saturday, March 24th

Location: Lakeville North High School, 19600 Ipava Ave., Lakeville  55044
Contact: Denise McCarney 
Phone: (952) 469-4302 
Saturday, 3/24: K-8th grade; weigh-ins 7-8:30 am; wrestling begins at 9:30 am.

Region Four (New London/Spicer) - Friday, March 23rd & Saturday, March 24th
**Changes for this year due to construction - read date/time changes

Location: New London-Spicer High School, 101 4th Ave. SW, New London  56273
Contact: Darren Hatlestad 
Phone: (320) 354-5872
Friday, 3/23: Kindergarten and 7-8th grade ONLY; weigh-ins 4-4:30 pm, wrestling begins at 5:00 pm.
Saturday, 3/24: 1-6th grade; weigh-ins 7:30-8:30 am; wrestling begins at 10 am.  

Region Five (Bemidji) - Friday, March 23rd & Saturday, March 24th

Location: Bemidji High School, 2900 Division St. W., Bemidji  56601
Contact: Tim Hinrichs 
Phone: 218-556-3722
Friday, 3/23: 7-8th grade; weigh-ins 4-5 pm, wrestling begins at 5:30 pm.
Saturday, 3/24: K-6th grade; weigh-ins 7:30-9:30 am, wrestling begins at 10:30 am.  
Admission: $5.00 for adults, $3.00 for students.  Admission is paid daily.
Coaches Passes: $5.00, limit 1 coach per wrestler at mat side.

Wildcard Rotation

2018 - Windom
2019 - Lakeville
2020 - New London/Spicer
2021 - Bemidji
2022 - Rochester
2023 - Windom
​2024 - Lakeville

Team Region Tournaments (K-6 teams only).

Click here to view team rules (updated 9/19/17).  For questions regarding team eligibility, please email team coordinator Dean Teeselink at nywateam@gmail.com.

There are no qualifying regional events for 7/8 teams.  The first 32 teams to register for State will be allowed. There will be a wait list if necessary.  All registrations must be done online and payment must be made at time of entry.  

All team events require pre-registration; payment must be made at time of entry.  No mail in rosters will be accepted; everything must be submitted online!  Rosters can change from region to state and can change up until weigh-ins at state.  Skin checks will be completed by MN High School wrestling officials.  Please have a skin condition form completed by a physician prior to the tournament if there is a questionable skin condition.  

** All wrestlers participating as part of a team MUST have an NYWA membership.  Each roster will be checked prior to the team event. Click to go to the NYWA membership form.  

**DEADLINE: There is a deadline of one week prior to the event to enter the team region tournament. This will help the tournament directors to determine # of mats needed, officials, etc.

Team Region Registration will open the first Monday in January. 

Please call the tournament director with intent to participate.  Payment is required at time of registration.  Rosters will be forwarded to the tournament directors and rosters can change up until weigh-ins.

VIEW TEAM BOUNDARIES MAP (updated 01/29/13)

REGION ONE
Team Regional – Sunday, March 25th 
Eyota High School, Eyota, MN
Curt Olson
(507) 951-0407

REGION TWO
Team Regional – Saturday, March 17th
Prairie Pavilion, Tracy, MN
Kent Cooreman
(507) 829-8964 
Weigh-ins: 8:30-10 am; wrestling begins at 11 am

REGION THREE  
Team Regional - Sunday, March 25th
Waconia High School
Jeff Katherman
(612) 968-5488

REGION FOUR
Pierz Team Regional – Saturday, March 17th
Pierz-Healy High School, Pierz, MN
Mitch Becker
(320) 630-2523

REGION FIVE
Bemidji Team Regional – 
Fosston High School, Fosston, MN 
Doug Schoenborn
(218) 935-0930 

View team weight classes.

NYWA State & Invite Tournament: April 5-8, 2018
Mayo Civic Center, 30 Civic Center Dr. SE, Rochester, MN

Invite Tournament - will be posted soon!

The Invite tournament is run in conjunction with the State Tournament.  Both events are at the Mayo Civic Center. Any wrestler who places 4th-6th at regions can register for the Invite tournament. Any wrestler who places 4th-6th at Regions can register for the invite tournament now.  Any wrestler who is coming to state as part of a team or participated at regions but did not place can register after the initial deadline.

If you have specific questions regarding the Invite tournament, please call (800) 540-4140.


State Tournament - will be posted soon!

NYWA State and Invite tournaments are jointly held at the Mayo Civic Center. Any wrestlers who place 1st-3rd at regions will advance to state with the exception of the 4th placer from the wildcard region which also advances to state Team competition begins on Thursday for 7th & 8th grade teams.  There will be two separate weigh-ins for 7th & 8th graders, those wrestling on team and those who aren't on team.  There will be a separate weigh-in time for 5th & 6th graders. Individual competition for 7th & 8th graders will begin on Thursday and competition for 5th & 6th graders will begin Friday morning.


Weigh-In Information for State and Invite

All wrestlers, team and individual, will receive a one-pound allowance at state and invite ONLY!  There is no weight allowance at region events.

All K-4th graders will weigh in on Friday evening.  Wrestlers, grades 5th & 6th, do NOT have to weigh in again on Friday evening unless they are wrestling a different weight for the K-6 team competition.  There will be an additional weigh-in on Saturday for those wrestlers who are only wrestling on the team.


All wrestlers must advance from districts to regions to state.  NYWA regions and state are NOT open tournaments. Wrestlers are not allowed to wrestle in regions if they did not participate at a district and cannot wrestle at state if they did not wrestle at regions.  Wrestlers cannot change weight classes from regions to state.

If you have additional questions, please contact NYWA at (800) 540-4140 or email NYWA at info@nywa-mn.com.

NYWA Future Calendar

These dates are subject to change and are tentative dates only.

2018 NYWA Schedule

MN State High School Wrestling: March 1-3
NYWA Districts: March 9-11 and March 16-18
NYWA Regions: March 23-24 (team dates will vary)
NYWA State: April 5-8
Easter Sunday: April 1

2019 NYWA Schedule

MN State High School Wrestling: Feb. 28 - March 2
NYWA Districts: March 8-10 and March 15-17 
NYWA Regions: March 22-23 (team dates will vary)
NYWA State: April 3-7
Easter Sunday: April 21

2020 NYWA Schedule

MN State High School Wrestling: Not posted on MSHSL website yet; most likely Feb. 27-29
NYWA Districts: March 6-8 and March 13-15
NYWA Regions: March 20-21 (team dates will vary)
NYWA State: April 1-5
Easter Sunday: April 12



NEW MN STATE LAW: NYWA is responsible for implementation of new legislation regarding concussions in youth sports. In compliance with State legislation, NYWA has made the information available on our website to complete the Heads Up: Concussion in Youth Sports course, as well as information regarding the sport of wrestling and the inherent risk of concussions. The course is a free, online training course that can be completed in 30-45 minutes. NYWA highly recommends that every wrestler and parent complete this training. At any NYWA event, the athletic trainer/medical staff will have final authority regarding athlete’s ability to resume activity. The course can be accessed at: www.cdc.gov/concussion/HeadsUP/youth.html.  The Minnesota Legislature passed legislation (MN Statute 121A.37 and 121A.38) in 2011 regarding youth athletes, concussions and return to play.  Review the entire law.


©2017 Northland Youth Wrestling Association Inc. All rights reserved. No part of this website may be reproduced or redistributed without the express written permission of NYWA, Inc.

Home | Tournament Registration | Related Links | Contact Us | Membership | Tournament Calendar | Results | Hotel Information | Q & A | Weight Classes | Team Rules

website design & development by reynolds design studio - rochester mn.