Tournament Calendar


Districts - 2022

NYWA Districts are held at 20 different locations the first two weekends following the Minnesota State High School Wrestling tournament.  Wrestlers must attend one of the districts in order to qualify for regions.  Wrestlers can attend any district they choose to BUT if they qualify at that district, they MUST attend the regional tournament that that district is under. For example, a wrestler who attends and qualifies at the Austin District MUST wrestle at the Region One tournament (Rochester region).  If a wrestler does not follow the proper advancement, they will be disqualified.  Wrestlers who place 1st or 2nd at districts will advance to the regional tournament.  At regions, a wrestler must place 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the weight class to advance to State (with the exception of the wildcard region which advances the top 4 to state). Then those wrestlers who place 4th, 5th or 6th place at regions can advance to the Invite tournament if they wish.

**NEW registration implementation for 2022:
A wrestler will NOT be able to register for regions if the purchase date of his/her
membership does not match the district qualifying date or before!

District Events, listed by Region:

Region 1 (Rochester):

  1. Austin: TBD
    Contact: Jeremy Wilson
    Phone: (507) 438-1145
    View tournament flyer

  2. Plainview: TBD
    Contact: Norb Marx 
    Phone: (507) 876-2621 
    View tournament flyer  

  3. Stewartville: TBD
    Contact: Jason Rinn 
    Email: jasonrinn30@gmail.com
    View tournament flyer  

  4. Hayfield: TBD
    Contact: Richard Borcherding
    Phone: (507) 438-1304
    View tournament flyer 

Region 2 (Windom):

  1. Adrian: TBD
    Contact: Doug Bullerman 
    Phone: (507) 370-1590  
    PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: TBD, Wrestling TBD • Doug Bullerman 507-370-1590 or Tony Thier 507-226-4850 

  2. Albert Lea: TBD
    Contact: Ann Glazier 
    Phone: (507) 383-2725
    View tournament flyer

  3. Minneota: TBD
    Contact: Jeff Buysse
    Phone: (507) 829-8910 
    View tournament flyer

  4. Springfield: TBD
    Contact: Todd Bertram 
    Phone: (507) 227-3035  
    View tournament flyer

Region 3 (Lakeville):

  1. Delano: TBD
    Contact: Mitch Becker
    Phone: (612) 240-2290
    Visit delanowrestling.com
    View tournament flyer  

  2. Becker:  TBD
    Contact: Matt Kuschel 
    Phone: (763) 333-4378
    View tournament flyer

  3. Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie: TBD
    Contact: Greg Hartwig 
    Phone: (320) 485-2872  
    View tournament flyer

  4. Tartan: TBD
    Contact: Joe Recchio
    Phone: (651) 702-8083 
    View tournament flyer

Region 4 (New London/Spicer):

  1. Foley: TBD
    Contact: Jay Emmerich
    Phone: (320) 249-6297
    View tournament flyer

  2. Pierz: Sunday, March 20
    Contact: Steve Andres
    Phone: (320) 630-5303
    View tournament flyer 

  3. Benson: TBD
    Contact: Steve Ricard 
    Phone: (320) 444-0569 
    View tournament flyer  

  4. Belgrade: TBD
    Contact: Matthew Breitbach 
    Phone: (320) 333-5112
    View tournament flyer

Region 5 (Bemidji):

  1. Greenbush: TBD
    Contact: Ron Mooney 
    Phone: (218) 782-2278 
    View tournament flyer

  2. Pine River: TBD
    Contact: Tristan Rubner 
    Phone: (218) 831-7998
    View tournament flyer

  3. Pelican Rapids: TBD
    Contact: John Norton
    Phone: (701) 809-4431 
    View tournament flyer

  4. Deer River: TBD
    Contact: Kevin Gullickson
    Phone: (218) 246-2760
    View tournament flyer

    Wildcard Rotation

    2022 - Bemidji
    2023 - Rochester
    2024 - Windom
    2025 - Lakeville
    2026 - New London/Spicer

Individual Regions Tournament - 2022

Wrestlers must have wrestled at an NYWA district tournament prior to attending a regional event.  Region tournaments are NOT open tournaments; they are part of a qualifying process.  There are NO exceptions to this.  Wrestlers must wrestle at a region tournament before advancing to State.  The top three wrestlers in each weight class will advance to state with the exception of the wild card region see wild card rotation below).  Weight classes for Kindergarten has changed, effective September 2017.  View weight classes.

Region One (Rochester) - Friday, March 25th & Saturday, March 26th

Location: Byron High School, 1887 2nd Ave. NW, Byron  55920 
Contact: Dean Nelson
Phone: (507) 635-5519
Friday: TBD
Saturday: TBD

Region Two (Windom) - Saturday, March 26th 

Location:  Windom Area High School, 1400 17th St., Windom  56101
Contact: Dave Fischenich
Phone: (507) 830-0364
Saturday: TBD
For other general information, check out these websites: www.windom-mn.com or www.winwacc.com

Region Three (Lakeville) - Saturday, March 26th

Location: Lakeville South High School, 21135 Jacquard Ave., Lakeville  55044
Contact: Denise McCarney 
Phone: (952) 649-2391 
Saturday: TBD

Region Four (New London/Spicer) - Friday, March 25th & Saturday, March 26th

Location: New London-Spicer High School, 101 4th Ave. SW, New London  56273
Contact: Jay Vagle 
Phone: (320) 212-2854
Friday: TBD
Saturday: TBD

Region Five (Bemidji) - Friday, March 25th & Saturday, March 26th

Location: Bemidji High School, 2900 Division St. W., Bemidji  56601
Contact: Tim Hinrichs 
Phone: 218-556-3722
Friday: TBD
Saturday: TBD

Wildcard Rotation

2022 - Bemidji
2023 - Rochester
2024 - Windom
​2025 - Lakeville
2026 - New London/Spicer

Team Region Tournaments - 2022

Click here to view team rules (updated 9/19/17).  For questions regarding team eligibility, please email team coordinator Dean Teeselink at nywateam@gmail.com.

All registrations must be done online and payment must be made at time of entry.  Registration for K-6 and 7-8 teams will begin mid-January.  Pre-registration is required.

Rosters can change from region to state and can change up until weigh-ins at state.  Skin checks will be completed by MN High School wrestling officials.  Please have a skin condition form completed by a physician prior to the tournament if there is a questionable skin condition.  

** All wrestlers participating as part of a team MUST have an NYWA membership.  Each roster will be checked prior to the team event. Click to go to the NYWA membership form.  

**DEADLINE: There is a deadline of TWO WEEKS prior to the event to enter the team region tournament. This will help the tournament directors to determine # of mats needed, officials, etc.

VIEW TEAM BOUNDARIES MAP (updated 01/29/13)

K-6 TEAM REGIONS

REGION ONE
Date: TBD
Eyota High School, Eyota, MN
Curt Olson
(507) 951-0407

REGION TWO
Date: TBD
Prairie Pavilion, Tracy, MN
Kent Cooreman
(507) 829-8964 
​Weigh-ins: 8:30-10 am; wrestling begins at 11 am.

REGION THREE  
Date: TBD
Waconia High School
Jeff Katherman
(612) 968-5488

REGION FOUR
Date: Saturday, March 19
Pierz-Healy High School, Pierz, MN
Steve Andres - main contact (320) 630-5303
Mitch Becker - alternate contact (320) 630-2523

REGION FIVE
Date: TBD
Fosston High School, Fosston, MN 
Pat Wolfe
(218) 280-8964 

7-8 TEAM REGIONS

REGION ONE
Date: TBD
Grand Meadow High School, Grand Meadow, MN
Randy Smith
(507) 273-5470

REGION TWO
Date: TBD
Blue Earth High School, Blue Earth, MN
Nate Nelson
(507) 525-4075
Weigh-ins 9-10 am; wrestling will begin at 11 am 

REGION THREE  
Date: TBD
Maple Lake High School, Maple Lake, MN
Paul Gindele
(612) 532-9548
Weigh-ins 8:30-9:30 am; wrestling will begin at approximately 10:30

REGION FOUR
Date: TBD
ACGC High School, Grove City, MN
JJ Straumann
(320) 894-3145
Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am with wrestling to start at 9 am

REGION FIVE
Date: TBD
Location: Pine River High School, Pine River, MN
Triston Rubner
(218) 831-7998 
Weigh-ins 9-10 am; wrestling will begin at 11 am

View team weight classes.

2022 NYWA State Championship Tournament 


Invite Tournament - 2022

The Invite tournament is run in conjunction with the State Tournament.  Both events are at the Mayo Civic Center. Any wrestler who places 4th-6th at regions can register for the Invite tournament. Any wrestler who places 4th-6th at Regions can register for the invite tournament now.  Any wrestler who is coming to state as part of a team or participated at regions but did not place can register after the initial deadline.

If you have specific questions regarding the Invite tournament, please call (800) 540-4140.


State Tournament for 2022 

NYWA State will be held at the Mayo Civic Center in Rochester, MN March 31 - April 3.  

Girls State Tournament - new for 2022!

There are no qualifying events for this tournament.  This is an open tournament and will run on Friday, April 3rd from 4-8 pm and will be round robin brackets. Weigh-ins will be from 2-3 pm and there will be no weight allowance; wrestlers will be bracketed according to their weight at weigh-ins.  Grade combinations will be (K, 1-2), (3-4), (5-6) and (7-8).  If a girl wrestles through districts, regions and qualifies for state but has already registered for this event, we will refund her entry fee.  Wrestlers cannot participate in both the girls only division as well as the State or Invite due to time conflicts.  All girls participating will need a current NYWA membership.


Weigh-In Information for State 

All wrestlers, team and individual, will receive a one-pound allowance. All NYWA rules will apply.

All K-4th graders will weigh in on Friday evening.  Wrestlers, grades 5th & 6th, do NOT have to weigh in again on Friday evening unless they are wrestling a different weight for the K-6 team competition.  There will be an additional weigh-in on Saturday for those wrestlers who are only wrestling on the team.


All wrestlers must advance from districts to regions to state.  NYWA regions and state are NOT open tournaments. Wrestlers are not allowed to wrestle in regions if they did not participate at a district and cannot wrestle at state if they did not wrestle at regions.  Wrestlers cannot change weight classes from regions to state.

If you have additional questions, please contact NYWA at (800) 540-4140 or email NYWA at info@nywa-mn.com.

NYWA Future Calendar

These dates are subject to change and are tentative dates only.

2022 NYWA Schedule (subject to change if MSHSL dates change)

MN State High School Wrestling: March 3-5
NYWA Districts: March 11-13 and March 18-20
NYWA Regions: March 25-26 (team dates will vary)
NYWA State: March 31 - April 3
Easter Sunday: April 17

2023 NYWA Schedule

MN State High School Wrestling: