Districts – 2024

NYWA Districts are held following the Minnesota State High School Wrestling tournament. Wrestlers must attend one of the districts in order to qualify for regions.  Wrestlers can attend any district they choose to BUT if they qualify at that district, they MUST attend the regional tournament that that district is under with the exception of the Early Bird. For example, a wrestler who attends and qualifies at the Austin District MUST wrestle at the Region One tournament (Rochester region).  Wrestlers who place 1st or 2nd at districts will advance to the regional tournament.  At regions, a wrestler must place 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the weight class to advance to State (with the exception of the wildcard region which advances the top 4 to state). Then those wrestlers who place 4th, 5th or 6th place at regions can advance to the Invite tournament if they wish.

Early Bird Districts ~ Superbowl Weekend in Cloquet and WEM/JWP.  Anyone can wrestle in this (K-8th); top 2 choose which region they want to attend to qualify for state! For regions 1 and 3, all 7th & 8th graders that wrestle at this early bird district will automatically qualify for regions.  

Grizzly Growler (WEM/JWP): Sunday, Feb. 11th

Contact: Larry Moreno
Phone: (507) 272-2922
View tournament flyer

Lumberjack Early Bird (Cloquet): Saturday, Feb. 10th

Contact: Cody Salo
Phone: (218) 341-6315
View tournament flyer

District Events, listed by Region

Region One

Austin: Sunday, March 3rd

Contact: Jacob Nelson
Phone: (612) 418-3680
Email: jacob.nelson@austin.k12.mn.us
View tournament flyer

Plainview: Friday, March 8th

Contact: Michael Matiash
Phone: (507) 421-0549
View tournament flyer

Stewartville: Saturday, March 9th

Contact: Randy Rager
Phone: (320) 761-3268
View tournament flyer

Hayfield/Blooming Prairie: Friday, March 8th

Contact: Doug Miner
Phone: (507) 583-2712
View tournament flyer

Region Two

Adrian: Friday, March 15th

Contact: Tony Thier
Phone: (507) 226-4850
Email: tonythier42@gmail.com
View tournament flyer

Albert Lea: Friday, March 8th

Contact: Tyler Vogt
Phone: (507) 379-5297
View tournament flyer

Minneota: Friday, March 8th

Contact: Matt Buysse and Beau Buysse
Phone: (507) 530-0213 and (507) 829-5862
View tournament flyer

Springfield: Saturday, March 9th

Contact: Luke Amsden
Phone: (507) 227-6222
Email: lucas.amsden@springfield.mntm.org
View tournament flyer

Region Three

Delano: Friday, March 8th

Contact: Mike Berg
Phone: 952-239-1258
Visit delanowrestling.com
View tournament flyer

Burnsville: Sunday, March 10th

Contact: Dan Gerner
Phone: (612) 598-4742
View tournament flyer

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie: Saturday, March 16th

Contact: Chris Dressing
Phone: (612) 799-8195
View tournament flyer

Tartan: Saturday, March 16th

Contact: Peyton Floyd and Andrew Johnson
Phone: (651) 431-8486 and (612) 384-0750
Email: wrestling@oaaonline.com
View tournament flyer

Region Four

Foley: Friday, March 8th

Contact: Dan Britz and Aaron Bembroom
Email: foleyfalconwrestling@gmail.com
View tournament flyer

Pierz: Sunday, March 17th

Contact: Steve Andres
Phone: (320) 630-5303
View tournament flyer

Benson: Friday, March 8th

Contact: Scott Thompson
Phone: (320) 368-0499
View tournament flyer

Belgrade: Saturday, March 9th

Contact: Dustin Breitbach and Jack Mueller
Phone: (320) 250-4166 and (320) 291-9622
View tournament flyer

Region Five

Greenbush: Saturday, March 9th

Contact: Ron Mooney
Phone: (218) 689-7558
View tournament flyer

Pine River/Pequot Lake: Saturday, March 9th

Contact: Tristan Rubner
Phone: (218) 831-7998
View tournament flyer

Pelican Rapids: Saturday, March 16th

Contact: John Norton
Phone: (701) 809-4431
View tournament flyer

Deer River: Saturday, March 9th

Contact: Nathan Erickson
Phone: (218) 244-6264
View tournament flyer

Wildcard Rotation

2024 – Region Two
2025 – Region Three
2026 – Region Four
2027 – Region Five
2028 – Region One

Individual Regions Tournament – 2024

Wrestlers must have wrestled at an NYWA district tournament prior to attending a regional event.  Region tournaments are NOT open tournaments; they are part of a qualifying process.  There are NO exceptions to this.  The top three wrestlers in each weight class will advance to state with the exception of the wild card region see wild card rotation below).

Weight classes for kindergarten has changed, effective September 2017.
View weight classes

**Region tournaments are NOT open tournaments; all PK-8th grade wrestlers must qualify at a district tournament. Region entry fee is $25, online registration required.

Region One

Friday, March 22nd & Saturday, March 23rd

Location: Byron High School, 1887 2nd Ave. NW, Byron  55920
Contact: Dean Nelson
Phone: (507) 635-5519
Friday: 5-8th grade ONLY; weigh-ins from 4-5 pm, wrestling begins at 5:30-6 pm.
Saturday: K-4th grade; weigh-ins from 7:30-8:30 am, wrestling begins at 9-9:30 am.

Region Two

Friday, March 22nd & Saturday, March 23rd 

Location:  Windom Area High School, 1400 17th St., Windom  56101
Contact: Dave or Joni Fischenich
Phone: (507) 830-0364 or (507) 221-0224
Friday: 7 & 8th grade; weigh-ins 4-4:45, wrestling at 5:30 pm
Saturday: PK-K & 1-2 grade, weigh-ins 7:30-9 am; wrestling at 10 am on 4 mats in gold gym. Weigh-ins for 3-4 & 5-6 grade from 8-9:30 am; wrestling at 10:30 on 6 mats in new gym.
For other general information, check out these websites: www.windom-mn.com

Region Three

Saturday, March 23rd

Location: Waconia High School, 1650 Community Drive, Waconia  55387
Contact: Jeff Katherman
Phone:  (612) 968-5488
Saturday: K-4th grade will weigh-in from 7-8:30 am, wrestling begins at 9:30 am; 5th-8th grade will weigh-in from 11 am-12:30 pm, wrestling begins at 1:30 pm.

Region Four

Friday, March 22nd & Saturday, March 23rd

Location: New London-Spicer High School, 101 4th Ave. SW, New London 56273
Contact: Jay Vagle
Phone: (320) 212-2854
Friday: 7th & 8th grade ONLY; weigh-ins from 4-4:30 pm, wrestling begins at 5 pm.
Saturday: K-6th grade; weigh-ins from 8-9:00 am, wrestling begins at 10:00 am.

Region Five

Friday, March 22nd & Saturday, March 23rd

Location: Bemidji High School, 2900 Division St. W., Bemidji  56601
Contact: Jeff Brooks
Phone: 218-556-5647
Friday: 5-8th grade ONLY; weigh-ins from 4-5 pm, wrestling begins at 5:30 pm.
Saturday: K-4th grade; weigh-ins from 7:30-9:30 am, wrestling begins at 10:30 am.

Wildcard Rotation

2024 – Region Two
​2025 – Region Three
2026 – Region Four
​2027 – Region Five
2028 – Region One

Team Region Tournaments – 2024

Click here to view team rules (updated 9/19/17).  For questions regarding team eligibility, please email team coordinator Dean Teeselink at nywateam@gmail.com.

All registrations must be done online and payment must be made at time of entry.  Registration for K-6 and 7-8 teams will begin mid-January.  Pre-registration is required.

Rosters can change from region to state and can change up until weigh-ins at state.  Skin checks will be completed by MN High School wrestling officials.  Please have a skin condition form completed by a physician prior to the tournament if there is a questionable skin condition.

** All wrestlers participating as part of a team MUST have an NYWA membership.  Each roster will be checked prior to the team event. Click to go to the NYWA membership form.

**DEADLINE: The deadline will be posted at a later date (usually it is two weeks prior). Rosters can change up until weigh-ins.  Confirm with team tournament director as to when final rosters are due for program purposes.

VIEW TEAM BOUNDARIES MAP (updated 01/29/13)

K-6 Team Regions

REGION ONE
Date: Sunday, March 24th
Eyota High School, Eyota, MN
Curt Olson
(507) 951-0407

REGION TWO
Date: Saturday, March 16th
Veterans Memorial Center, 336 Morgan Street, Tracy, MN
Karl Campbell and Jeremy Trulock
(507) 829-8924 and (507) 829-5515
​Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am; wrestling begins at 10 am.
View tournament flyer

REGION THREE  
Date: Sunday, March 24th
Waconia High School, 1650 Community Drive, Waconia
Jeff Katherman (email: jdkatherman@gmail.com)
Lisa Marsh (email: lisamarshpharmd@gmail.com)
View tournament flyer

REGION FOUR
Date: Saturday, March 16th
Pierz-Healy High School, Pierz, MN
Steve Andres – main contact (320) 630-5303
​Weigh-ins: 8 am – 9 am

REGION FIVE
Date: Sunday, March 24th
Fosston High School, Fosston, MN
Pat Wolfe
(218) 280-8964

7-8 Team Regions

REGION ONE
Date: Sunday, March 10th
Grand Meadow High School, 710 4th Ave. NE, Grand Meadow, MN
Randy Smith
(507) 273-5470
Weigh-ins will be at 9 am with wrestling starting at 10 am.

REGION TWO
Date: Sunday, March 24th
Le Sueur Henderson High School, 901 E. Ferry Street, Le Sueur, MN
Angie Wilson
(612) 443-5710
View tournament flyer

REGION THREE 
Date: Saturday, March 9th
Location: Big Lake High School, 501 Minnesota Ave.
Big Lake, MN
Marv Sims
(763) 843-9897

REGION FOUR
Date: Sunday, March 10th
ACGC High School
JJ Straumann
(320) 894-3145
Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am with wrestling to start at 9 am

REGION FIVE
Date: Saturday, March 9th
Location: Pequot Lakes High School, 30805 Olson St., Pequot Lakes, MN
Triston Rubner
(218) 831-7998
Wrestling will begin after the district qualifier is complete.

View team weight classes

2024 NYWA State Championship Tournament,
April 4-7

Tournament location: Mayo Civic Center, 30 Civic Center Dr. SE, Rochester
Session One: Thursday-Friday, 5th-8th grade/7-8 Team
Session Two: Saturday-Sunday, K-4th grade/K-6 Team

Admission is paid daily or multi-day passes can be purchased ($10/day adults, $5/day students K-12).

Coach/Floor passes can be purchased for each session $50/session or daily $25/day (this pass also serves as your admission).


Invite Tournament

The Invite tournament is run in conjunction with the State Tournament.  Any wrestler who places 4th-6th at regions or who is wrestling at state as part of a team can register for the Invite tournament. If a wrestler wrestled at regions but did not make it to state, he/she can register for this event if there are open spots in the bracket.

Girls Tournament: March 29-30, Mayo Civic Center (pre-registration is required for this tournament; NO walk-ins) – view Itinerary.

There are no qualifying events for this tournament; this is an open tournament.  There is no weight allowance; wrestlers are (PreK-K), (1-2), (3-4), (5-6) and (7-8).  If a girl qualifies for state but has already registered for this event, she can move to the state tournament.  Girls wrestling individually can also participate on either the girls’ dual team or on the K-6/7-8 team, times permit for this.  All girls participating will need a current NYWA membership.

State Tournament

A wrestler must wrestle in districts first and then advance through regions to state.  All wrestlers, team and individual, will receive a one-pound allowance. All NYWA rules will apply.

Weigh-in times will vary for each event; refer to the itinerary above.


NYWA regions and state are NOT open tournaments. Wrestlers are not allowed to wrestle in regions if they did not participate at a district and cannot wrestle at state if they did not wrestle at regions.  Wrestlers cannot change weight classes from regions to state.

If you have additional questions, please contact NYWA at (800) 540-4140 or email NYWA at info@nywa-mn.com.

NYWA Future Calendar

These dates are subject to change and are tentative dates only.

2024 NYWA Schedule

MN State High School Wrestling: February 29 – March 2
NYWA Districts: March 8-10 and March 15-17 (additional dates may be added)
NYWA Regions: March 22-23 (team dates will vary)
NYWA Girls Open (no walk-ins): March 29-30
NYWA State: April 4-7
Easter Sunday: March 31

2025 NYWA Schedule

MN State High School Wrestling: February 27 – March 1
NYWA Districts: March 7-9 and March 14-16
NYWA Regions: March 21-22 (team dates will vary)
NYWA State: March 27-30
NYWA Girls Open (no walk-ins): April 4-5
Easter Sunday: April 20

2026 NYWA Schedule

NYWA State: March 26-29
NYWA Girls Open: April 3-4

2027 NYWA Schedule

NYWA Girls Open: March 26-27
NYWA State: April 1-4