Northland Youth Wrestling Association

Minnesota’s Premier Wrestling Association

To support, promote and raise the level of competition in youth folk style wrestling by providing a series of well-organized tournaments where endurance and skill determine who prevails.


Congratulations to all State Champions, individual and team!  Make sure to check out next year's schedule due to NCAA's being in MN!

Still need photos from this year's event - view or order at "Shot in the Dark Sports" website here.

K State Brackets
1-2 State Brackets
K Invite Brackets
1-2 Invite Brackets
3-4 State Brackets
3-4 Invite Brackets
5-6 Invite Brackets
5-6 State Brackets
7-8 Invite Brackets
7-8 State Brackets
K-6 Team Bracket
K-6 Team Pools
7-8 Team Bracket
7-8 Team Pools

Congratulations to our 7-8 Team OW and Coach of the Year:

OW - Derrick McMillian (Albert Lea) 
Coach of the Year: Zach Glazier (Albert Lea)

Congratulations to the 7-8 OW:

Max McEnelly (Waconia)

Congratulations to the 1st NYWA Girl Champ and 5-6 OW:

Caley Graber (Northfield)

The tournament will be on Track Wrestling and all results will be posted here as well.  Watch our Facebook page for updates throughout the tournament.

View State or Invite tournament schedules

State Team Tournament Brackets are now available:    K-6 Teams     

Individual region results

Rochester Region (K-4) (5-8)
Windom Region 
Lakeville Region
New London Spicer Region 
Bemidji Region

Team region results 2019

Team Results
K-6: Region 1     Region 2     Region 3    Region 4    Region 5
7-8: Region 1     Region 2     Region 3    Region 4    Region 5   

MN State High School Wrestling: Feb. 28 - March 2
NYWA Districts: March 8-10 and March 15-17
NYWA Regions: March 22-23 (team dates will vary)
NYWA State: April 4-7; view the itineraries, 2019 State Itinerary, 2019 Invite Itinerary (tentative; minor changes may be made)
​Easter Sunday: April 21

NYWA Memberships can be renewed/purchased now for the 2018-19 wrestling season.

2018 INDIVIDUAL OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS:

K: Rylan Kujawa of Becker
1-2: Lincoln Robideau of BOLD
3-4: Mason Danelke of Kimball
5-6: Tyler Moe of Frazee
7-8: Christian Noble of Big Lake

Congratulations to the following for 2018:

7-8 Team Coach of the Year - Craig Browen of Big Lake
7-8 Team Outstanding Wrestler - Kanin Hable of Owatonna
Paul Wolf Sportsmanship Award - Rochester Mayo
K-6 Team Coach of the Year - Rick Ryan of Kenyon-Wanamingo
K-6 Team Outstanding Wrestler - Riley Gruber of Northfield
Paul Wolf Sportsmanship Award - Faribault




NYWA Special Awards from State

INDIVIDUAL SPECIAL AWARDS
2017 Outstanding Wrestlers
OW for 7/8 ~ Gabe Nagel (Little Falls)
OW for 5/6 ~ Seth Newby (Bemidji)
OW for 3/4 ~ Conlan Carlson (Willmar)
OW for 1/2 ~ Caleb Fronning (Fergus Falls)
OW for K ~ Landon Rinke (Border West)
2016 Outstanding Wrestlers
OW for 7/8 ~ Riley Stoltz (Faribault at 115 lbs)
OW for 5/6 ~ Anthony Moe-Tucker (Kasson-Mantorville at 215 lbs)
OW for 3/4 ~ Will Sather (Eden Prairie at 155 lbs)
OW for 1/2 ~ Jaxon Bartkowicz (Holdingford at 80 lbs)
​OW for K ~ Lincoln Robideau (Bold at 55 lbs)

TEAM SPECIAL AWARDS
OW's, Coaches of the Year and Team Sportsmanship:
2017
7/8 Team Coach of the Year ~ Tim Mlsna (STMA)
7/8 Team Sportsmanship Award ~ Kasson/Mantorville
7/8 Outstanding Wrestler ~ Maxwell Petersen (Byron)
K-6 Team Coach of the Year ~Andrew Hackenmiller (Albert Lea)
K-6 Team Sportsmanship Award ~ Marshall/Lakeview/RTR
K-6 Outstanding Wrestler ~ Derrick McMillian (Albert Lea)
2016
7/8 Team Coaches of the Year ~ Kane Kline, Steve Thompson & Mathew Petersen
7/8 Team Sportsmanship Award~ Faribault
7/8 Outstanding Wrestler ~ Mitchell Petersen (Byron)
K-6 Team Coach of the Year ~ Aaron Hempl (ANML
K-6 Team Sportsmanship Award ~ MAHACA
K-6 Outstanding Wrestler ~ Donavon Felten (GMLOKS)